Scorecard

Eastwood v BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Sunday B XI on Sun 17 May 2009 at 1400
BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Won by 2 wkts

Match report The sky was as grey as lead and the wind seemed to be blowing direct from the arctic. Some would say that this was not ideal weather for cricket, but I would not agree with them. This was a great victory snatched from the jaws of certain defeat and can be attributed mainly to two players along with many cameos.

When skipper G-Man Davies won the toss and decided to bowl everyone agreed that it was the right thing to do on a drying wicket. Our young bowling attack led by Tom Wellman and Sam Cordell struck early and had the home side wobbling. Then Sam Ward struck, taking a blinding C&B before having to go off when a straight drive caught him on the knee (enter 10 y/o Mitchell McLeod as sub). Matt Pinnock came onto bowl his Clarrie Grimmet wronguns and soon had their danger man caught by Mitchell (our catching would prove to be excellent all day) as the home side lost wickets steadily. They managed to steady the ship and at one point looked to be on for a score in excess of 200. That was before Grant Morden was brought into the attack. His spell of 1.4 overs taking 4 wickets without conceding a run must go down as one of the best spells in club history and the home side collapsed to from 121 for 5 to 126 all out off just over 20 overs.

Feeling confident our openers Sam Ward and Connor McLeod took to the field looking for solid start. Unfortunately Ward 0, McLeod 2 Cordell 2 and Pinnock 0 saw us off to a terrible start (7 for 4 after 6 overs). Victory at this point looked highly unlikely and I was looking forward to getting hom in time to watch Antiques Roadshow. However our ship was steadied by Cameron Davies who continued his great form in the Youth sides with a solid 13 before receiving a steep bouncing ball and was caught in the slips. Mark Williams came in and hung around scoring 5 before being bowled and at this point defeat was only a matter of time. We now had bowling hero Grant Morden and superhero Frank McLeod at the crease and we were still 70 odd adrift of our target. Ably assisted by the solid looking Morden the Australian whirlwind and bonviveur McLeod set about the hosts attack scoring boundary after boundary and rapidly reducing the target. Certain defeat slowly began to turn into an unlikely looking win as the 4's and 6's rained down around a shell shocked Eastwood. The Mcleod / Morden partnership looked as though they would see us home when Morden was caught for 6 when the scores were level. It was therefore left for skipper G-man to stride out and strike the winning run with a dashing cover drive (for 1). Victory was ours!

We probably would not have got anywhere near winning this match without the dashing heroics of FM but my vote for MOTM goes to Grant Morden for his bowling and steady sensible batting enabling FM to do the business at the other end.

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Sunday B XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
127

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Williams  
Frank McLeod Not Out  67 1
Matt Pinnock Caught  0
Cameron Davies Caught  13
Graham Davies Not Out  1
Connor McLeod Caught  2 1
Sam Cordell Caught  2 1
Mark Williams Bowled  5
Sam Ward Caught  0 1
Grant Morden Caught  6 1
Tom Wellman Caught  3 3

Eastwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Eastwood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
126 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Sunday B XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wellman6.0132216.005.33
Sam Cordell3.001900.006.33
Sam Ward4.0111111.002.75
Matt Pinnock4.0039219.509.75
Connor McLeod 4.0019119.004.75
Grant Morden1.41040.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Mr Jarse and his son Hugh
  • Scorer :
    Jellybean