Scorecard

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI v Belhus on Sun 03 Jul 2011 at 10.00am
BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Won by 56 runs

Match report The U13 boys were back in the winning groove for this intruiging encounter against the league's basement boys on a bright and sunny morning at Fortress Mopsies.

Skipper Mitchell McLeod won the toss, and elected to bat, a break from tradition but giving a nod to the tactics for league placings, and B&P started their innnings in a shock fashion; ever reliable Regan Mead having to take the walk of shame with a golden for his troubles. However, Sonny Downes and McLeod set about the Belhus attack playing shots all around the park, and Sonny soon took the glorious retirement walk back to the clubhouse with 26 runs in his back pocket. Harrison Morris suffered a duck also, however at the other end McLeod, although frustrated and trying to bat anything out of the park soon had the retirement feeling also, with 25 bagged for the scoreboard. Jack Green was the next to retire, after a slow start he got into gear and 28 runs later he was sitting pretty top scoring for B&P.

Anthony Ayres held his end up and came in with 16no, and a little cameo at the end of 6no from Nathan Hubble saw B&P amass 135 for 2 from the 20 overs.

After the obligatory tea, with guest server this week Anita, B&P set about the task of ensuring the win.

Harrison Morris and Ryan Davies started the bowling, and after 4 overs there were only 9 runs on the board, such was the miserly bowling. The first wicket came in the 5th over, a looping ball from Harry Davie skittling the no1 bat for 2, in an over which became a wicket maiden. Such was the miserly bowling, that at the half way stage in the innings the score was 25 for 4; Ayres catching the no 2 bat from McLeod's bowling, Downes bowling the no3 and Tom Hardy joining in with a bowled of the no 4.

The run rate for Belhus picked up somewhat after the turn; as B&P just briefly took their eye off the ball literally, and some misfields occurred and Belhus managed to make the score look a bit more respectable. The wickets also tumbled, as Jack Green caught the no 5 off Connor Barnes, Davie bagged another bowled, and Morris took no 7 and 8 bowled, and no 9 following a catch by Davies leaving Belhus on 79 for 9 off their overs.

So, one more regulation league game for B&P to play; against Pegasus next weekend; and if results have gone as predicted the play offs are in their own hands......

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
135

(0.0 overs)
    
Sonny Downes Not Out  26
Regan Mead lbw Foster 0
Mitchell McLeod Not Out  25
Harrison Morris lbw Sulemanje 0
Jack Green Not Out  28 1
Anthony Ayres Not Out  16 1
Nathan Hubble Not Out  6
Thomas Hardy  
Harry Davie  
Connor Barnes  
Ryan Davies   1

Belhus Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Foster3.0025125.008.33
Pacey2.001200.006.00
Debono2.001900.009.50
Sulemanje2.00616.003.00
G Maidement2.01900.004.50
Fogg2.00600.003.00
Mirza2.001500.007.50
Bright2.001000.005.00
B Maidement2.001900.009.50
Scarlett1.001100.0011.00

Belhus Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
79 (0.0 overs)
     
B Maidement b Davie 2
G Maidement ct Ayres, b McLeod 5
Bright b Downes 2
Mirza b Hardy 2
Scarlett ct Green. b Barnes 9
Fogg b Davie 20
Davison b Morris 10
Debono b Morris 0
Pacey ct Davies, b Morris 1
Sulamanje Not Out  1
Foster Not Out  1

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harrison Morris4.00732.331.75
Ryan Davies3.01300.001.00
Harry Davie3.01422.001.33
Mitchell McLeod2.00818.004.00
Sonny Downes1.00414.004.00
Thomas Hardy3.0022122.007.33
Connor Barnes 2.00717.003.50
Regan Mead1.001000.0010.00
Jack Green1.00600.006.00