Scorecard

Rayleigh Fairview v BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 15 XI on Thu 16 Jul 2009 at 1800
BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Lost by 25 runs

Match report Rayleigh FV won the toss and decided to bat first. Throughout the ins Rayleigh batted very well but we took wickets at regular intervals. But new boy Ryan Emery was pick of the bowlers with 3/24 but all the other bowlers contributed and we ended up restricting them to 111/7 of their 20 overs.

This total was always going to be difficult to reach and when Rayleigh reduced us to 13/4 after 5 overs. You could hear the fat lady gargling in her dressing room. However a dogged rear guard performance by James Hogan 10, and Ryan Emery 16 gave the score an air of respectability when Emery was dismissed it looked as though the game was over. But thats when Mark Williams came to the crease and smashed a quick fire 16* not out to bring us within 25 runs of their total.

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 15 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
86

(0.0 overs)
    
Connor McLeod Bowled  2
Dean Parkinson Caught  6
Ryan Seagroatt Caught  0 1
Joe Holmes Caught  2
Charlie Murdoch Bowled  4
James Hogan Bowled  10
Ryan Emery Run out  16
Dylan Jones Bowled  2
Adam Frost Bowled  0
Mark Williams Not Out  16 1
Matt Campbell Not Out  2 1

Rayleigh Fairview Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rayleigh Fairview Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
111 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 15 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Frost 3.0019119.006.33
Connor McLeod 3.011200.004.00
Mark Williams4.001427.003.50
Ryan Emery4.002438.006.00
Dylan Jones2.00800.004.00
Charlie Murdoch2.001300.006.50
Matt Campbell2.0018118.009.00