Scorecard

Rayleigh A v BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI on Sun 29 Jun 2008 at 0930
BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Won 14 runs

Match report A long awaited but nonetheless well deserved first victory of the season for the u13 team.

Connor McLeod (19) and Yash Patel (14) once again got us off to a solid start putting on 39 for the first wicket off only 6 overs. The good work was carried on by Daniel Tarrant (18) and at one point we were 83-2. Adam Frost carried on the good work with a quick fire 11 before being bowled. There was a slight wobble in the middle order (as in previous weeks) when Cameron Davies (2) got a good one and Perry Barnes was given out lbw first ball. The feared collapse was halted by a partnership of 26 between jack Farrington (5 no) and Dylan Jones (11) which included some solid sensible batting. Jones was out to the last ball of the innings looking for quick runs. A solid total of 112 for 7 was posted, the first time this season wer had gone passed 3 figures.

Our bowling effort could not got off to a better start as the in form spinner Matt Campbell took a wicket with the first ball of Rayleighs reply. Rayleigh recovered slightly until their second wicket fell on 23 when Adam Frost bowled their captain. This seemed to take the wind out their sales a bit and once Connor McLeod nipped out three of their wickets (including a stunning slip catch by Daniel Tarrant) in his third over rayleigh were really on the ropes at 51-9. Bizzarly this was the only point in the match where the old insecurities and sloppy fielding crept back in to our play. A fine rear guard action by their last pair added 47 for the last wicket but we managed to hold our nerve and won by 14 runs, a margin that flattered Rayleigh as we deserved to win by a wider margin.

Lets hope that this victory gives us a bit of momentum for next weeks home game v Pegasus & Corringham.

Man of match Frank McLeod (scorer) who stepped in at the last minute after Nelson Mandela failed to show up.

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
112

(0.0 overs)
    
Perry Barnes Lbw  0
Matt Campbell  
Cameron Davies Bowled  2
Jack Farrington Not Out  5
Adam Frost Bowled  11 1
Connor McLeod Bowled  19 2
Dylan Jones Bowled  11
Robert Morden  
Ben Morris  
Yash Patel Bowled  14 1
Daniel Tarrant Caught  18 1

Rayleigh A Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rayleigh A Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
98 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BASILDON & PITSEA CRICKET CLUB Under 13 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Campbell3.01414.001.33
Dylan Jones2.001400.007.00
Adam Frost 4.0117117.004.25
Connor McLeod 4.021744.254.25
Perry Barnes2.0011111.005.50
Jack Farrington2.00616.003.00
Daniel Tarrant 2.0012112.006.00
Yash Patel1.001200.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    Robert Mugabe and Morgan Tsvangirai
  • Scorer :
    Nelson Mandela